B.Sc. Mathematics (Honours)

Riverside College of Science · 2025-26 · course outcomes

Course outcomes

Each outcome's level in the revised Bloom's taxonomy, read from the verbs that open it (1 Remember, 2 Understand, 3 Apply, 4 Analyse, 5 Evaluate, 6 Create). Higher-order means Analyse, Evaluate or Create. Outcomes that open with a verb hard to assess, such as understand or learn, are marked vague.

77 outcomes in 23 of 23 courses · 20% higher-order · 16 vague (21%) · 0 with no action verb · 1 stated for more than one course.

YearOutcomesLevelsHigher-orderVague
Year 132
Remember 8 · Understand 8 · Apply 16
0%8
Year 224
Understand 8 · Apply 8 · 8 no level
0%8
Year 321
Apply 7 · Analyse 7 · Evaluate 7
67%0
16 vague outcomes: understand (8), learn (8)
  • RMA101: Understand the basic ideas of Calculus
  • RMA102: Understand the basic ideas of Calculus II
  • RMA103: Understand the basic ideas of Vector Calculus
  • RMA104: Understand the basic ideas of Real Analysis I
  • RMA201: Understand the basic ideas of Linear Algebra
  • RMA202: Understand the basic ideas of Group Theory
  • RMA203: Understand the basic ideas of Real Analysis II
  • RMA204: Understand the basic ideas of Differential Equations
  • RMA301: Learn the main techniques of Ring Theory
  • RMA302: Learn the main techniques of Complex Analysis
  • RMA303: Learn the main techniques of Probability and Statistics
  • RMA304: Learn the main techniques of Partial Differential Equations
  • RMA401: Learn the main techniques of Mechanics
  • RMA402: Learn the main techniques of Numerical Methods
  • RMA403: Learn the main techniques of Numerical Methods Lab (C)
  • RMA404: Learn the main techniques of Programming in C
1 outcome is stated for more than one course
  • RMA101, RMA102, RMA103, RMA104, RMA201, RMA202, RMA203, RMA204: Use mathematical software to check their answers
Every outcome, by course

Calculus RMA101 · semester I

  • 2Understand the basic ideas of Calculus (vague)
  • 1State the main definitions and results of Calculus
  • 3Solve standard problems in Calculus
  • 3Use mathematical software to check their answers

Calculus II RMA102 · semester I

  • 2Understand the basic ideas of Calculus II (vague)
  • 1State the main definitions and results of Calculus II
  • 3Solve standard problems in Calculus II
  • 3Use mathematical software to check their answers

Vector Calculus RMA103 · semester I

  • 2Understand the basic ideas of Vector Calculus (vague)
  • 1State the main definitions and results of Vector Calculus
  • 3Solve standard problems in Vector Calculus
  • 3Use mathematical software to check their answers

Real Analysis I RMA104 · semester I

  • 2Understand the basic ideas of Real Analysis I (vague)
  • 1State the main definitions and results of Real Analysis I
  • 3Solve standard problems in Real Analysis I
  • 3Use mathematical software to check their answers

Linear Algebra RMA201 · semester II

  • 2Understand the basic ideas of Linear Algebra (vague)
  • 1State the main definitions and results of Linear Algebra
  • 3Solve standard problems in Linear Algebra
  • 3Use mathematical software to check their answers

Group Theory RMA202 · semester II

  • 2Understand the basic ideas of Group Theory (vague)
  • 1State the main definitions and results of Group Theory
  • 3Solve standard problems in Group Theory
  • 3Use mathematical software to check their answers

Real Analysis II RMA203 · semester II

  • 2Understand the basic ideas of Real Analysis II (vague)
  • 1State the main definitions and results of Real Analysis II
  • 3Solve standard problems in Real Analysis II
  • 3Use mathematical software to check their answers

Differential Equations RMA204 · semester II

  • 2Understand the basic ideas of Differential Equations (vague)
  • 1State the main definitions and results of Differential Equations
  • 3Solve standard problems in Differential Equations
  • 3Use mathematical software to check their answers

Ring Theory RMA301 · semester III

  • 2Explain the methods of Ring Theory
  • 3Apply Ring Theory to problems from science and economics
  • –Learn the main techniques of Ring Theory (vague)

Complex Analysis RMA302 · semester III

  • 2Explain the methods of Complex Analysis
  • 3Apply Complex Analysis to problems from science and economics
  • –Learn the main techniques of Complex Analysis (vague)

Probability and Statistics RMA303 · semester III

  • 2Explain the methods of Probability and Statistics
  • 3Apply Probability and Statistics to problems from science and economics
  • –Learn the main techniques of Probability and Statistics (vague)

Partial Differential Equations RMA304 · semester III

  • 2Explain the methods of Partial Differential Equations
  • 3Apply Partial Differential Equations to problems from science and economics
  • –Learn the main techniques of Partial Differential Equations (vague)

Mechanics RMA401 · semester IV

  • 2Explain the methods of Mechanics
  • 3Apply Mechanics to problems from science and economics
  • –Learn the main techniques of Mechanics (vague)

Numerical Methods RMA402 · semester IV

  • 2Explain the methods of Numerical Methods
  • 3Apply Numerical Methods to problems from science and economics
  • –Learn the main techniques of Numerical Methods (vague)

Numerical Methods Lab (C) RMA403 · semester IV

  • 2Explain the methods of Numerical Methods Lab (C)
  • 3Apply Numerical Methods Lab (C) to problems from science and economics
  • –Learn the main techniques of Numerical Methods Lab (C) (vague)

Programming in C RMA404 · semester IV

  • 2Explain the methods of Programming in C
  • 3Apply Programming in C to problems from science and economics
  • –Learn the main techniques of Programming in C (vague)

Statistical Methods RMA501 · semester V

  • 5Prove the main theorems of Statistical Methods
  • 3Compute with the methods of Statistical Methods in applied problems
  • 4Analyse problems that combine Statistical Methods with earlier courses

Integral Transforms RMA502 · semester V

  • 5Prove the main theorems of Integral Transforms
  • 3Compute with the methods of Integral Transforms in applied problems
  • 4Analyse problems that combine Integral Transforms with earlier courses

Number Theory RMA503 · semester V

  • 5Prove the main theorems of Number Theory
  • 3Compute with the methods of Number Theory in applied problems
  • 4Analyse problems that combine Number Theory with earlier courses

Graph Theory RMA504 · semester V

  • 5Prove the main theorems of Graph Theory
  • 3Compute with the methods of Graph Theory in applied problems
  • 4Analyse problems that combine Graph Theory with earlier courses

Metric Spaces RMA601 · semester VI

  • 5Prove the main theorems of Metric Spaces
  • 3Compute with the methods of Metric Spaces in applied problems
  • 4Analyse problems that combine Metric Spaces with earlier courses

History of Mathematics RMA602 · semester VI

  • 5Prove the main theorems of History of Mathematics
  • 3Compute with the methods of History of Mathematics in applied problems
  • 4Analyse problems that combine History of Mathematics with earlier courses

Project / Dissertation RMA603 · semester VI

  • 5Prove the main theorems of Project / Dissertation
  • 3Compute with the methods of Project / Dissertation in applied problems
  • 4Analyse problems that combine Project / Dissertation with earlier courses

CO–PO mapping: UGC LOCF Mathematics graduate attributes

Which programme outcomes each course outcome serves, on the 1–3 scale of NAAC and NBA matrices (1 slight, 2 moderate, 3 substantial). An outcome serves a PO when its verbs, the skills it names or its words match the PO's indicators; it maps more strongly when indicators of two kinds match, and when its Bloom level reaches the level the PO calls for. A course's cell is the rounded mean over its outcomes that serve the PO. Source: UGC Learning Outcomes-based Curriculum Framework, B.A./B.Sc. (Honours) Mathematics, section 3.

GA7 Self-directed learning, GA8 Moral and ethical awareness/reasoning, GA9 Lifelong learning are served by no course outcome.

POOutcomeCoursesMean
GA1Disciplinary knowledge
Comprehensive knowledge of mathematics and understanding of the disciplines in the programme. (p. 5)
212.0
GA2Communication skills
Communicate mathematical concepts effectively, with examples and geometric visualisation, and use mathematics as a precise language. (p. 5)
82.0
GA3Critical thinking and analytical reasoning
Think critically about mathematical concepts, analyse results and apply them across branches of mathematics. (p. 5)
72.0
GA4Problem solving
Solve problems, including models of growth and decay, linear systems and linear programming, and give new solutions using mathematics. (p. 5)
232.9
GA5Research-related skills
Ask appropriate questions about mathematical concepts and follow advances in the subject. (p. 6)
13.0
GA6Information/digital literacy
Use appropriate software and programming to solve equations and carry out mathematical investigations. (p. 6)
92.0
GA7Self-directed learning
Work independently and study notions of mathematics in depth. (p. 6)
0–
GA8Moral and ethical awareness/reasoning
Recognise unethical behaviour such as fabricating or misrepresenting data, and act objectively and truthfully. (p. 6)
0–
GA9Lifelong learning
Acquire knowledge and skills through logical reasoning, and keep learning. (p. 6)
0–

Course articulation matrix

CourseGA1GA2GA3GA4GA5GA6GA7GA8GA9
RMA101 Calculus2··3·2···
RMA102 Calculus II2··3·2···
RMA103 Vector Calculus2··3·2···
RMA104 Real Analysis I2··3·2···
RMA201 Linear Algebra2··3·2···
RMA202 Group Theory2··3·2···
RMA203 Real Analysis II2··3·2···
RMA204 Differential Equations2··2·2···
RMA301 Ring Theory22·3·····
RMA302 Complex Analysis22·3·····
RMA303 Probability and Statistics22·3·····
RMA304 Partial Differential Equations22·3·····
RMA401 Mechanics22·3·····
RMA402 Numerical Methods22·2·····
RMA403 Numerical Methods Lab (C)22·2·····
RMA404 Programming in C22·3·2···
RMA501 Statistical Methods1·23·····
RMA502 Integral Transforms2·23·····
RMA503 Number Theory2·23·····
RMA504 Graph Theory2·23·····
RMA601 Metric Spaces2·23·····
RMA602 History of Mathematics··23·····
RMA603 Project / Dissertation··233····
Courses serving21872319000
Why each outcome maps where it does

Calculus RMA101

Calculus II RMA102

Vector Calculus RMA103

Real Analysis I RMA104

Linear Algebra RMA201

Group Theory RMA202

Real Analysis II RMA203

Differential Equations RMA204

Ring Theory RMA301

Complex Analysis RMA302

Probability and Statistics RMA303

Partial Differential Equations RMA304

Mechanics RMA401

Numerical Methods RMA402

Numerical Methods Lab (C) RMA403

Programming in C RMA404

Statistical Methods RMA501

Integral Transforms RMA502

Number Theory RMA503

Graph Theory RMA504

Metric Spaces RMA601

History of Mathematics RMA602

Project / Dissertation RMA603

Outcome attainment: 2023-26 (fictional)

How far each course outcome was attained, from the share of students who reached the target mark in each assessment, and each programme outcome through the CO–PO mapping (attainment of the outcomes serving it, weighted by mapping strength). Levels run from 0 to 3. Policy: Default policy (common practice; set your institution's own): level 3 when 70% or more of students reach the target, 2 at 60%, 1 at 50%, otherwise 0. Direct attainment = internal 30 : external 70. Overall = direct 80 : survey 20. Target level 2.

55 of 77 assessed course outcomes reached the target level of 2.

Programme outcomeAttainmentCOs
GA1 Disciplinary knowledge
2.2869Met
GA2 Communication skills
2.408Met
GA3 Critical thinking and analytical reasoning
1.2714Below
GA4 Problem solving
2.3244Met
GA5 Research-related skills
1.343Below
GA6 Information/digital literacy
2.5911Met
GA7 Self-directed learningno assessed outcome serves it–0No data
GA8 Moral and ethical awareness/reasoningno assessed outcome serves it–0No data
GA9 Lifelong learningno assessed outcome serves it–0No data
22 course outcomes below the target level
Every course outcome
COOutcomeInternalExternalSurveyOverall
RMA101 CO1Understand the basic ideas of Calculus68% → 263% → 285% → 32.20 ✓
RMA101 CO2State the main definitions and results of Calculus68% → 258% → 178% → 31.64
RMA101 CO3Solve standard problems in Calculus82% → 365% → 283% → 32.44 ✓
RMA101 CO4Use mathematical software to check their answers82% → 365% → 280% → 32.44 ✓
RMA102 CO1Understand the basic ideas of Calculus II68% → 270% → 385% → 32.76 ✓
RMA102 CO2State the main definitions and results of Calculus II80% → 368% → 273% → 32.44 ✓
RMA102 CO3Solve standard problems in Calculus II85% → 373% → 388% → 33.00 ✓
RMA102 CO4Use mathematical software to check their answers77% → 355% → 178% → 31.88
RMA103 CO1Understand the basic ideas of Vector Calculus72% → 363% → 282% → 32.44 ✓
RMA103 CO2State the main definitions and results of Vector Calculus78% → 355% → 175% → 31.88
RMA103 CO3Solve standard problems in Vector Calculus75% → 362% → 278% → 32.44 ✓
RMA103 CO4Use mathematical software to check their answers68% → 263% → 280% → 32.20 ✓
RMA104 CO1Understand the basic ideas of Real Analysis I75% → 372% → 377% → 33.00 ✓
RMA104 CO2State the main definitions and results of Real Analysis I85% → 363% → 268% → 22.24 ✓
RMA104 CO3Solve standard problems in Real Analysis I
no survey
70% → 357% → 1–1.60
RMA104 CO4Use mathematical software to check their answers
no survey
80% → 372% → 3–3.00 ✓
RMA201 CO1Understand the basic ideas of Linear Algebra78% → 363% → 273% → 32.44 ✓
RMA201 CO2State the main definitions and results of Linear Algebra83% → 367% → 277% → 32.44 ✓
RMA201 CO3Solve standard problems in Linear Algebra85% → 373% → 380% → 33.00 ✓
RMA201 CO4Use mathematical software to check their answers80% → 360% → 278% → 32.44 ✓
RMA202 CO1Understand the basic ideas of Group Theory75% → 372% → 373% → 33.00 ✓
RMA202 CO2State the main definitions and results of Group Theory72% → 355% → 180% → 31.88
RMA202 CO3Solve standard problems in Group Theory75% → 365% → 287% → 32.44 ✓
RMA202 CO4Use mathematical software to check their answers72% → 363% → 285% → 32.44 ✓
RMA203 CO1Understand the basic ideas of Real Analysis II82% → 365% → 285% → 32.44 ✓
RMA203 CO2State the main definitions and results of Real Analysis II
no survey
72% → 372% → 3–3.00 ✓
RMA203 CO3Solve standard problems in Real Analysis II80% → 370% → 377% → 33.00 ✓
RMA203 CO4Use mathematical software to check their answers85% → 373% → 378% → 33.00 ✓
RMA204 CO1Understand the basic ideas of Differential Equations67% → 260% → 270% → 32.20 ✓
RMA204 CO2State the main definitions and results of Differential Equations82% → 362% → 268% → 22.24 ✓
RMA204 CO3Solve standard problems in Differential Equations67% → 265% → 270% → 32.20 ✓
RMA204 CO4Use mathematical software to check their answers82% → 358% → 183% → 31.88
RMA301 CO1Explain the methods of Ring Theory85% → 367% → 272% → 32.44 ✓
RMA301 CO2Apply Ring Theory to problems from science and economics72% → 365% → 287% → 32.44 ✓
RMA301 CO3Learn the main techniques of Ring Theory
no survey
77% → 368% → 2–2.30 ✓
RMA302 CO1Explain the methods of Complex Analysis70% → 365% → 285% → 32.44 ✓
RMA302 CO2Apply Complex Analysis to problems from science and economics77% → 355% → 187% → 31.88
RMA302 CO3Learn the main techniques of Complex Analysis82% → 372% → 377% → 33.00 ✓
RMA303 CO1Explain the methods of Probability and Statistics82% → 365% → 268% → 22.24 ✓
RMA303 CO2Apply Probability and Statistics to problems from science and economics
no survey
68% → 272% → 3–2.70 ✓
RMA303 CO3Learn the main techniques of Probability and Statistics73% → 362% → 268% → 22.24 ✓
RMA304 CO1Explain the methods of Partial Differential Equations77% → 360% → 275% → 32.44 ✓
RMA304 CO2Apply Partial Differential Equations to problems from science and economics68% → 273% → 383% → 32.76 ✓
RMA304 CO3Learn the main techniques of Partial Differential Equations68% → 265% → 275% → 32.20 ✓
RMA401 CO1Explain the methods of Mechanics
no survey
78% → 368% → 2–2.30 ✓
RMA401 CO2Apply Mechanics to problems from science and economics73% → 358% → 168% → 21.68
RMA401 CO3Learn the main techniques of Mechanics77% → 370% → 383% → 33.00 ✓
RMA402 CO1Explain the methods of Numerical Methods70% → 368% → 270% → 32.44 ✓
RMA402 CO2Apply Numerical Methods to problems from science and economics77% → 370% → 387% → 33.00 ✓
RMA402 CO3Learn the main techniques of Numerical Methods70% → 372% → 377% → 33.00 ✓
RMA403 CO1Explain the methods of Numerical Methods Lab (C)75% → 355% → 175% → 31.88
RMA403 CO2Apply Numerical Methods Lab (C) to problems from science and economics72% → 363% → 277% → 32.44 ✓
RMA403 CO3Learn the main techniques of Numerical Methods Lab (C)75% → 360% → 270% → 32.44 ✓
RMA404 CO1Explain the methods of Programming in C82% → 370% → 385% → 33.00 ✓
RMA404 CO2Apply Programming in C to problems from science and economics70% → 373% → 382% → 33.00 ✓
RMA404 CO3Learn the main techniques of Programming in C73% → 370% → 382% → 33.00 ✓
RMA501 CO1Prove the main theorems of Statistical Methods73% → 348% → 067% → 21.12
RMA501 CO2Compute with the methods of Statistical Methods in applied problems
no survey
77% → 365% → 2–2.30 ✓
RMA501 CO3Analyse problems that combine Statistical Methods with earlier courses68% → 253% → 160% → 21.44
RMA502 CO1Prove the main theorems of Integral Transforms60% → 247% → 058% → 10.68
RMA502 CO2Compute with the methods of Integral Transforms in applied problems72% → 373% → 382% → 33.00 ✓
RMA502 CO3Analyse problems that combine Integral Transforms with earlier courses70% → 357% → 168% → 21.68
RMA503 CO1Prove the main theorems of Number Theory63% → 248% → 062% → 20.88
RMA503 CO2Compute with the methods of Number Theory in applied problems
no survey
72% → 360% → 2–2.30 ✓
RMA503 CO3Analyse problems that combine Number Theory with earlier courses62% → 260% → 265% → 22.00 ✓
RMA504 CO1Prove the main theorems of Graph Theory
no survey
55% → 143% → 0–0.30
RMA504 CO2Compute with the methods of Graph Theory in applied problems68% → 268% → 287% → 32.20 ✓
RMA504 CO3Analyse problems that combine Graph Theory with earlier courses62% → 258% → 168% → 21.44
RMA601 CO1Prove the main theorems of Metric Spaces67% → 260% → 260% → 22.00 ✓
RMA601 CO2Compute with the methods of Metric Spaces in applied problems75% → 373% → 382% → 33.00 ✓
RMA601 CO3Analyse problems that combine Metric Spaces with earlier courses72% → 355% → 163% → 21.68
RMA602 CO1Prove the main theorems of History of Mathematics73% → 348% → 065% → 21.12
RMA602 CO2Compute with the methods of History of Mathematics in applied problems67% → 268% → 287% → 32.20 ✓
RMA602 CO3Analyse problems that combine History of Mathematics with earlier courses70% → 345% → 062% → 21.12
RMA603 CO1Prove the main theorems of Project / Dissertation72% → 353% → 167% → 21.68
RMA603 CO2Compute with the methods of Project / Dissertation in applied problems80% → 357% → 170% → 31.88
RMA603 CO3Analyse problems that combine Project / Dissertation with earlier courses57% → 148% → 068% → 20.64